APPEARANCES:
[…] At some point during this period, the CO went to the PNSY site to review the records there, and, in so doing, he discovered a report for |||||||||||||||||||| dated September 10, 1997 that reflected a BLL of 40 Fg/dl. The CO compared this report with the September 10 report he had gotten from Omni-Med, and, other than the BLL, the information on the reports was the same. OSHA subpoenaed Mazzocchi and |||||||||||||||||||| to appear in August of 1998, but neither one appeared. OSHA issued the citations on September 24, 1998.
Serious Citation 1 - Item 1
This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(j)(2)(i), which states as follows:
(2) Biological monitoring--(i) Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section on the following schedule:
(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6 months thereafter.
(B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood lead level at or about 40 Fg/dl, at least every two months. This frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood samples and analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 Fg/dl; and
(C) For each employee who is removed from exposure to lead due to an elevated blood lead level at least monthly during the removal period.
CO Simpson testified that the basis of this item was the fact that AGM did not have employee zinc protoporphyrin (AZPP@) levels analyzed as required.