APPEARANCES:
[…] Astra Pharmaceutical Prod., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,578, pp. 31,899-900 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff'd in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).
The Secretary alleges violations here under two provisions of the Lead in
Construction standard: 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(i) and 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(3). To
prove that § 1926.62(j)(2)(i) applies, the Secretary must show that employees are
“exposed on any one day at or above the action level,” or “are or may be exposed . . .
at or above the action level for more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months.”
To prove that § 1926.62(j)(3) applies, the Secretary must show that employees “are
or may be exposed . . . at or above the action level for more than 30 days in any
consecutive 12 months.”