APPEARANCES:
[…] However, as a preliminary matter, AGM disputes the applicability of the cited standard to this case.
In view of C-3, the May 20, 1997 test revealing a BLL of 44.6, |||||||||||||||||||||||| situation would certainly appear to fall within the provisions of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(B), as set out above. However, based on the language of the standard, it would also appear that a predicate to its provisions is 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(j)(1)(i)-(ii), which states as follows:
(j) Medical surveillance--(1) General. (i) The employer shall make available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level. Initial medical surveillance consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels.
(ii) The employer shall institute a medical surveillance program in
accordance with paragraphs (j)(2) and (j)(3) of this section for all employees
who are or may be exposed by the employer at or above the action level for
more than 30 days in any consecutive 12 months.
The basis of AGM=s contention is that the Secretary has not proved that |||||||||||||||||||| was exposed to lead at or above the action level for more than 30 days. In light of the foregoing, it is clear the Secretary need only show that |||||||||||||||||||| may have been exposed to lead at or above the action level for more than 30 days. It is also clear that the Secretary has met her burden in this regard.
First, as the Secretary points out in her brief, the lead standard itself assumes high lead
exposure levels during operations such as torch cutting and burning on structures covered
with lead-based paint.