APPEARANCES:
[…] Nor did AGM introduce expert testimony or any other evidence to demonstrate the effect the layout of the wheel-house might have had on John Doe’s exposure. In this regard, AGM’s contention is nothing more than mere conjecture.
Having determined that John Doe was covered by the three provisions cited under the serious citation items, we now turn to the merits of each individual item.
B. Merits
1. Item 1: Biological Monitoring
Principles of Law
Section 1926.62(j)(2)(i), the standard cited under this item, provides in relevant part:
Blood lead and ZPP level sampling and analysis. The employer shall make available biological monitoring in the form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin levels to each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and [(j)(1)](ii) . . . on the following schedule: (A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, at least every 2 months for the first 6 months and every 6 months thereafter; (B) For each employee covered under paragraphs (j)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section whose last blood sampling and analysis indicated a blood level at or above 40 μg/dl, at least every two months. This frequency shall continue until two consecutive blood sampling and analyses indicate a blood lead level below 40 μg/dl; and (C)….
29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(i).
Analysis
The Secretary alleges AGM violated this provision by failing to make sampling and analysis of ZPP levels available to John Doe at the intervals required by the standard. The judge agreed with the Secretary and affirmed this item.