APPEARANCES:
[…] Cf. Thomas Indus. Coatings Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2283, 2289-90, 2008 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,937, pp. 53,740-41 (No. 97-1073, 2007) (holding evidence that blood tests were not performed insufficient under the circumstances to establish blood tests were not made available). Accordingly, we affirm Citation 1, Item 1.
2. Items 2a and 2b: Medical Examination
Principles of Law
Under Item 2a,
the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.62(j)(3)(ii)(A)(B) and (D), which provides:
Content. The content of medical examinations made available pursuant to paragraph (j)(3)(i)(B)-(C) of this section shall be determined by an examining physician and, if requested by an employee shall include pregnancy testing or laboratory evaluation of male fertility. Medical examinations made available pursuant to paragraph (j)(3)(i)(A) of this section shall include the following elements:
(A) A detailed work history and a medical history, with particular attention to past lead exposure (occupational and non-occupational) personal habits (smoking, hygiene) and past gastrointestinal, hematologic, renal, cardiovascular, reproductive and neurological problems.
(B) A thorough physical examination, with particular attention to teeth, gums, hematologic, gastrointestinal, renal cardiovascular, and neurological systems. Pulmonary status should be evaluated if respiratory protection will be used;
. . . .
(D) A blood sample and analysis which determines:
(3) Zinc Protoporphyrin.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(3)(ii)(A)(B) and (D).
Under Item 2b, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(3)(iv)(A), which provides:
The employer shall provide an initial physician conducting a medical examination or consultation under this section with the following information:
(1) A copy of this regulation for lead including all Appendices:
(2) A description of the affected employee’s duties as they relate to the employee’s exposure;
(3) The employee’s exposure level or anticipated exposure level to lead and to any other toxic substance (if applicable);
(4) A description of any personal protective equipment used or to be used;
(5) Prior blood lead determinations; and
(6) All prior written medical opinions covering the employee in the employer’s possession or control.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(3)(iv)(A).
Analysis
The Secretary alleges AGM violated these provisions by failing to provide a
compliant medical examination to John Doe, and failing to provide Omni-Med with
information pertaining to John Doe’s lead-exposure history, use of personal protective