APPEARANCES:
[…] Accordingly, even though Omni-Med was aware of John Doe’s lead exposure and may have had a copy of the lead in construction standard in its office, AGM still failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard by not providing all of the required information. Accordingly, we affirm Citation 1, Items 2a and 2b.
II. Willful Citation ITEMs
A. Merits
1. Item 1: Employee Notification
Principles of Law
Under Item 1, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(iv), which provides:
Employee Notification. (A) Within five working days after the receipt of biological monitoring results, the employer shall notify each employee in writing of his or her blood lead level; and (B) the employer shall notify each employee whose blood lead level exceeds 40 μg/dl that the standard requires temporary medical removal with Medical Removal Protection benefits when an employee’s blood lead level exceeds the numerical criterion for medical removal under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(iv).
Analysis
The Secretary alleges AGM violated this provision by failing to notify John Doe
in writing of his BLL levels.
The judge affirmed the item based on John Doe’s
testimony that he first learned of his elevated BLL when an employee of the State of New