APPEARANCES:
[…] that his BLL was 64.8 μg/dl. Mazzocchi admitted she did not notify John Doe of this
BLL, and her admission is corroborated by evidence that John Doe learned of his
elevated BLL from an employee of the State of New Jersey, rather than from AGM.
Thus, even if AGM normally distributed copies of BLL reports to its employees by
placing them in with their paychecks, we find the company failed to do so in this
instance. Accordingly, we affirm Citation 2, Item 1.
2. Item 2b: Requested Records
Principles of law
Under Item 2b, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(n)(5), which provides:
Availability. The employer shall make available upon request all records required to be maintained by paragraph (n) of this section to affected employees, former employees, and their designated representatives, and to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and copying.
29 C.F.R.§ 1926.62(n)(5).
Analysis
The Secretary alleges a violation under this provision because AGM failed to
make available John Doe’s September 10, 1997 and October 25, 1997 BLL reports to
OSHA upon request. The judge affirmed the item after finding AGM had been asked by